CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I80779

Mr. Jim Gallagher
Phoenix International Freight Services
917 Lone Oak Road
Suite 1000
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of hardware from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Gallagher:

In your letter dated April 17, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Hardware Specialties on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are item 90012-061, a pneumatic door closer with mounting hardware, item 190-01106, a pneumatic door closer, and item 202394, a lockset with a door handle.

The applicable subheading for the lockset will be 8301. 40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other locks, other door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the door closers will be 8302.60.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other locks, other door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division